KDFC Playlist
Tuesday Jun. 10, 2014
July 2014 >>
SuMoTuWeThFrSa
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031
 
 12 AM
 
California Classical All-Night
with Blake Lawrence
 
12:00 am Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto #1 in C Op 15
Philharmonia Orchestra / Giuseppe Sinopoli
Martha Argerich, piano
DG 415682
  
 
12:35 am George Frideric Handel: Alcina - Di te mi rido
Temmingh Ensemnle
Stefan Temmingh, recorder
OEHMS 772
  
 
12:41 am Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento in F K 138
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman
Erato 45471
  
 
12:54 am Camille Saint-Saens: Suite Algerienne: Marche Militaire Francaise Op 60
Philadelphia Orchestra / Eugene Ormandy
Sony 47278
  
 
Search Playlist
 1 AM
 
1:00 am Igor Stravinsky: Divertimento 'The Fairy's Kiss'
London Sinfonietta / Riccardo Chailly
London 417114
  
 
1:24 am Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto "Il Gardellino" in D RV 428
Arion
Claire Guimond, Baroque flute
Early-Music.com 7764
  
 
1:34 am Johann Christian Bach: Sinfonia Concertante in A C 34
St Paul Chamber Orchestra / Pinchas Zukerman
Pinchas Zukerman, violin
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 39964
  
 
1:50 am Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance #12 in Db Op 72/4
Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi
London 430171
  
 
Search Playlist
 2 AM
 
2:00 am Frederic Chopin: Piano Concerto #1 in e Op 11
Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Emmanuel Krivine
Maria Joao Pires, piano
DG 457585
  
 
2:42 am Carl Friedrich Abel: Symphony #5 in C
Cantilena / Adrian Shepherd
Chandos 8648
  
 
2:50 am Franz Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody #2 in d
Gewandhaus Orchestra of Leipzig / Kurt Masur
DG 439515
  
 
Search Playlist
 3 AM
 
3:00 am Robert Schumann: Kinderszenen
Zoltan Kocsis, piano
Harmonia Mundi 903006
  
 
3:16 am Gabriel Faure: Masques & Bergamasques Op 112
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 449186
  
 
3:31 am Johann Christian Bach: Keyboard Concerto in Eb Op.7 #5
Hamburg Camerata / Ralf Gothoni
Anastasia Injushina, piano
Ondine 1224
  
 
3:48 am Stanislaw Moniuszko: The Raftsman: Overture
Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra / Antoni Wit
Naxos 8.572716
  
 
Search Playlist
 4 AM
 
4:00 am Claude Debussy: Sonata for Flute, Viola & Harp L 137
Oxalys
Toon Fret, flute
Annie Lavoisier, harp
Elisabeth Smalt, viola
Fuga Libera 511
  
 
4:18 am Joseph Haydn: Symphony #96 "Miracle" in D HOB 96
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Sir Colin Davis
Philips 442611
  
 
4:40 am Franz Schubert: Impromptu #2 in Eb Op 90 D 899/2
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 37291
  
 
4:46 am Giuseppe Verdi: Macbeth: Act III: Ballet Music
Scottish National Orchestra / Alexander Gibson
Chandos 8379
  
 
4:56 am Ludwig van Beethoven: 12 Contradanses: Nos. 3-5 WoO 14
Capella Istropolitana / Oliver Dohnanyi
Naxos 550433
  
 
Search Playlist
 5 AM
 
5:00 am Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestral Suite #3 in D BWV 1068
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Harmonia Mundi 902113
  
 
5:05 am Heitor Villa-Lobos: Bachianas Brasileiras #5 - Aria
Trio Concertante
GM 2035
  
 
5:12 am Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto #16 in C K.451
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Christian Zacharias, piano
MD+G 9401687
  
 
5:34 am Ralph Vaughan Williams: 5 Variants of Dives & Lazarus
English String Orchestra / William Boughton
Nimbus 1754
  
 
5:45 am Camille Saint-Saens: Clarinet Sonata Op 167
Gervase de Peyer, clarinet
Gwenneth Pryor, piano
Chandos 8526
  
 
Search Playlist
 6 AM
 
6:00 am Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in G Op 3 #3 RV 310
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra / Jeanne Lamon
Elizabeth Wallfisch, violin
Analekta 9835
  
 
6:07 am Ludwig van Beethoven: Leonore Overture #3 Op 72b
Gewandhaus Orchestra of Leipzig / Kurt Masur
Philips 438706
  
 
6:22 am Michael Haydn: Trumpet Concerto #2 in G
Philharmonia Orchestra / Simon Wright
John Wallace, trumpet
Nimbus 5121
  
 
6:30 am KDFC Morning Show with Hoyt Smith
Email Hoyt Smith or visit his Blog
 
6:30 am Leos Janacek: Lachian Dances: Ancient Dance
Slovak Radio Orchestra / Ondrej Lenard
Naxos 550411
  
 
6:37 am George Frideric Handel: Oboe Concerto #1 in Bb HWV 301
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock
Alison Balsom, trumpet
EMI 40329
  
 
6:45 am Peter Tchaikovsky: Two Romances Op.6 #5 / Op.73 #4
Lisa Batiashvili, violin
Yannick Nezet-Seguin, piano
DG 001975702
  
 
6:50 am Jean-Philippe Rameau: Dardanus - Suite
Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon
CBC 5229
  
 
Search Playlist
 7 AM
 
7:01 am Maurice Ravel: Daphnis & Chloe - Dawn
Hollywood Bowl Orchestra / John Mauceri
Philips 438867
  
 
7:07 am Franz Schubert: Rosamunde: Overture D 644
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / James Levine
DG 415137
  
 
7:20 am Johann Sebastian Bach - Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Fugue in C K 394
Glenn Gould, piano
Philips 456808
  
 
7:23 am Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Zaide: Ruhe sanft, mein holdes Leben K 344
Sinfonia Varsovia / James Galway
James Galway, flute
DG 7148
  
 
7:29 am John Adams: Short Ride in a Fast Machine
San Francisco Symphony / Edo de Waart
Nonesuch 79144
  
 
7:30 am Out of School Request
What piece of music will get you going in the morning? Make your Request.
 
7:33 am KDFC Morning Show with Hoyt Smith
 
7:34 am Sergei Prokofiev: Romeo & Juliet: Juliet the Young Girl
Berlin Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado
DG 453439
  
 
7:38 am Johannes Brahms: F.A.E. Sonata - Scherzo
Rudens Turku, violin
Yumiko Urabe, piano
Avie 2223
  
 
7:46 am Domenico Scarlatti: Sinfonia in C
Europa Galante / Fabio Biondi
VirginClss 45495
  
 
7:50 am Louis Ferdinand Herold: Zampa - Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra / Erich Kunzel
Telarc 80116
  
 
Search Playlist
 8 AM
 
8:01 am Fritz Kreisler: Liebesfreud
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin
Sandra Rivers, piano
EMI 54576
  
 
8:05 am Joseph Haydn: Symphony #9 in C HOB 9
Sinfonia Finlandia / Patrick Gallois
Naxos 557771
  
 
8:18 am Giovanni Gabrieli: Canzon VIII
Empire Brass
Telarc 80204
  
 
8:23 am Frederic Chopin: Fantaisie-Impromptu in c# Op.66
Jon Nakamatsu, piano
Harmonia Mundi 907244
  
 
8:29 am Johann Strauss II: Thunder & Lightning Polka Op 324
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Teldec 25669
  
 
8:30 am Blind Date
Three historical facts, one piece of music. Can you guess the year it all happened?
 
8:32 am Antonin Dvorak: Czech Suite: Romance Op 39
North German Radio Symphony Orchestra / Sir John Eliot Gardiner
DG 437506
  
 
8:33 am KDFC Morning Show with Hoyt Smith
 
8:39 am Georg Philip Telemann: Violin Concerto #8 in G
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields / Iona Brown
Iona Brown, violin
Denis Vigay, cello
Alan Cuckston, harpsichord
Philips 411125
  
 
8:49 am Felix Mendelssohn: Athalie Overture Op 74
Bamberg Symphony / Claus Peter Flor
RCA 57905
  
 
Search Playlist
 9 AM
 
Mozart In the Morning
Join Hoyt Smith every weekday and start off the day with a little Wolfgang....
 
9:01 am Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto #22 in Eb K 482
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra / Christian Zacharias
Christian Zacharias, piano
MDG 3401182
  
 
9:20 am KDFC Morning Show with Hoyt Smith
 
9:36 am Giacomo Puccini: 3 Minuets
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly
London 410007
  
 
9:47 am Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for 2 Oboes, Strings & continuo in a RV 536
Academy of St Martin-in-the-Fields / Sir Neville Marriner
Celia Nicklin, oboe
Barry Davis, oboe
Philips 412892
  
 
9:55 am Peter Tchaikovsky: Sleeping Beauty: Act III: Polacca Op 66
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Antal Dorati
Philips 446166
  
 
Search Playlist
 10 AM
 
10:01 am Franz Schubert: Rondo for Violin & Orchestra in A D 438
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Chamber Orchestra / Hartmut Haenchen
Baiba Skride, violin
Sony 97749
  
 
10:16 am Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto #5 "Emperor" in Eb Op.73
Vienna Philharmonic / Simon Rattle
Alfred Brendel, piano
Philips 462 781
  
 
10:57 am Tobias Hume: Start: The Lady of Sussex delight
Concerto Caledonia
Delphian 34140
  
 
Search Playlist
 11 AM
 
The Workday Midday with Dianne Nicolini
Email Dianne Nicolini or visit her Blog
 
11:01 am Dmitri Shostakovich: Ballet Suite #1
Royal Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi
Chandos 10088
  
 
11:15 am Claude Debussy: L'Isle joyeuse L 106
English Chamber Orchestra / Andrew Litton
Branford Marsalis, saxophone
Sony 42122
  
 
11:22 am Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto in d BWV 1052
Collegium Musicum 90 / Simon Standage
Simon Standage, violin
Chandos 530
  
 
11:44 am Giovanni Gabrieli: Canzon a 12 in echo
Philadelphia, Chicago & Cleveland Brass Ensembles
Sony 62353
  
 
11:50 am Sir Alexander Mackenzie: Benedictus Op.37 #3
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra / Martyn Brabbins
Hyperion 66764
  
 
Search Playlist
 12 PM
 
12:01 pm Joaquin Rodrigo: Concierto Andaluz for 4 Guitars
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields / Sir Neville Marriner
Los Romeros
Philips 400024
  
 
12:27 pm Felix Mendelssohn: Cello Sonata #2 in D Op 58
Lynn Harrell, cello
Bruno Canino, piano
London 430198
  
 
12:52 pm Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Magic Flute: Queen of the Night's Aria
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Edward Gardner
Alison Balsom, trumpet
EMI 53255
  
 
Search Playlist
 1 PM
 
1:01 pm Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for diverse instruments in C RV 555
Europa Galante / Fabio Biondi
VirginClss 45527
  
 
1:10 pm Camille Saint-Saens: Piano Concerto #1 in D Op 17
Tapiola Sinfonietta / Jean-Jacques Kantorow
Noriko Ogawa, piano
Bis 1040
  
 
1:37 pm Tobias Hume: Three Dances
Concerto Caledonia
Delphian 34140
  
 
1:43 pm Andre Gretry: Flute Concerto in C
European Community Chamber Orchestra / Dimitri Demetriades
Marc Grauwels, flute
Helios 88015
  
 
Search Playlist
 2 PM
 
2:01 pm Giuseppe Verdi: Aida - Ballabile
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / Jose Serebrier
Naxos 8.572818-19
  
 
2:06 pm George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso #6 in D Op 3 HWV 317
Handel & Haydn Society / Christopher Hogwood
LOiseau 421729
  
 
2:14 pm Johannes Brahms: Double Concerto in a Op 102
Gustav Mahler Youth Orchestra / Myung-Whun Chung
Renaud Capucon, violin
Gautier Capucon, cello
Virgin Classics 95147
  
 
2:50 pm Gioachino Rossini: Fantasy on a Theme from 'The Barber of Seville'
Denis Matsuev, piano
RCA 61273
  
 
2:55 pm Manuel de Falla: El Amor Brujo: Ritual Fire Dance
Los Angeles Philharmonic / Esa-Pekka Salonen
DG/iTunes (Available via download only)
 
Search Playlist
 3 PM
 
3:00 pm Johann Stamitz: Trumpet Concerto in D
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields / Sir Neville Marriner
Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet
Philips 420203
  
 
3:17 pm Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet #6 in Bb Op 18/6
Takacs Quartet
Decca 1864
  
 
3:30 pm The Homestretch with Ray White
EmailRay White or visit his Blog
 
3:42 pm Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Aria in F K.577
Mahler Chamber Orchestra / Claudio Abbado
Albrecht Mayer, oboe
DG 476 235
  
 
3:49 pm Georges Bizet: Carmen - Bohemian Dance
St Louis Symphony / Leonard Slatkin
Telarc 80048
  
 
3:54 pm Giovanni Gabrieli: Sonata octavi toni
Philadelphia & Chicago Brass Ensembles
Sony 62353
  
 
Search Playlist
 4 PM
 
4:00 pm After School Request
A piece of music to settle in after school. Make your Request.
 
4:01 pm Richard Wagner: The Valkyries: Ride of the Valkyries
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Vernon Handley
Membran 222888
  
 
4:03 pm The Homestretch with Ray White
 
4:07 pm Astor Piazzolla: Ave Maria
Ensemble Vivant
Opening Day 7396
  
 
4:14 pm Charles Avison: Concerto #11 in G
Cafe Zimmermann
Alpha 31
  
 
4:28 pm Frederic Chopin: Variations on "La Ci Darem La Mano" Op 2
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment / Charles Mackerras
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 60771
  
 
4:47 pm Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov: Dubinushka Op.62
Seattle Symphony / Gerard Schwarz
Naxos 8.572788
  
 
4:51 pm Henry Purcell: The Fairy Queen - Symphony HWV 35
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock
Alison Balsom, trumpet
EMI 40329
  
 
Search Playlist
 5 PM
 
5:01 pm Johann Sebastian Bach: Bist du bei mir BWV 508
BBC Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin
Chandos 5030
  
 
5:05 pm Antonin Dvorak: Carnival Overture Op 92
Philharmonia Orchestra / Carlo Maria Giulini
EMI 68202
  
 
5:17 pm Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for 2 Violins in A RV 519
Europa Galante / Fabio Biondi
Fabio Biondi, violin
Isabella Longo, violin
VirginClss 45315
  
 
5:25 pm Alexander Glazunov: Mazurka-oberek in D
Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana / Alexander Vedernikov
Chloe Hanslip, violin
Hyperion 67940
  
 
5:35 pm Georg Philip Telemann: Trio in F
Anna Pope, flute
Nancy Ruffer, flute
Helen Crayford, piano
Guild 7390
  
 
5:44 pm Antonio Salieri: La locandiera: Overture in D
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert
Chandos 9877
  
 
5:52 pm Emmanuel Chabrier: L'Etoile - Entr'actes
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande / Neeme Jaervi
Chandos 5122
  
 
Search Playlist
 6 PM
 
6:01 pm George Frideric Handel: Passacaille, Gigue & Minuet
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock
DG 453451
  
 
6:08 pm John Rutter: A Gaelic Blessing - Meditation
Sinfonia Cymru / John Rutter
Catrin Finch, harp
DG 17606
  
 
6:15 pm Peter Tchaikovsky: Valse-scherzo Op 34
London Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin
Midori, violin
Philips 420943
  
 
6:22 pm Johann Pachelbel: Canon in D
Paillard Chamber Orchestra / Jean-Francois Paillard
RCA 5468
  
 
6:30 pm Adolphe Adam: Giselle: Pas de deux for 2 Peasants
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden / Richard Bonynge
London 417505
  
 
6:38 pm Robert Schumann: Concertpiece for 4 Horns in F Op 86
Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra / Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Robert Montgomery, horn
Gavin Edwards, horn
Susan Dent, horn
Robert Maskell, horn
DG 457591
  
 
6:56 pm Tobias Hume: Maister Crasse: His Almayne / A Galliard 5
Concerto Caledonia
Delphian 34140
  
 
Search Playlist
 7 PM
 
Evenings with Rik Malone
Email Rik Malone or visit hisBlog
 
7:01 pm Samuel Barber: Adagio for Strings
Guildhall String Ensemble / Robert Salter
RCA 23041
  
 
7:09 pm Johannes Brahms: Rhapsody #1 in b Op 79/1
Cyprien Katsaris, piano
Teldec 44255
  
 
7:19 pm Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony #38 "Prague" in D K 504
Orchestra di Padova e del Veneto / Peter Maag
Arts 47364
  
 
7:51 pm Hector Berlioz: Reverie & Caprice Op 8
Orchestre de Paris / Daniel Barenboim
Itzhak Perlman, violin
DG 400032
  
 
7:58 pm Ludwig van Beethoven: Ruins of Athens - Turkish March Op 113
St Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin
RCA 7716
  
 
Search Playlist
 9 PM
 
9:30 pm George Frideric Handel: Air & Variations 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' in E HWV 430
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 62785
  
 
9:34 pm Joseph Haydn: Sinfonia Concertante in Bb Op 84
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra / Adam Fischer
Nimbus 5159
  
 
9:56 pm Jean Sibelius: Karelia Suite: March Op 11
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Yoel Levi
Telarc 80320
  
 
Search Playlist
 10 PM
 
10:01 pm Karl Goldmark: Violin Concerto in a Op 28
Gurzenich-Orchester of the Cologne Philharmonic / James Conlon
Sarah Chang, violin
EMI 56955
  
 
10:39 pm Georg Philip Telemann: Trumpet Concerto in D
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields / Sir Neville Marriner
Maurice Andre, trumpet
RCA 5864
  
 
10:49 pm Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance #4 in F Op 46
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Yoel Levi
Telarc 80497
  
 
10:56 pm Tobias Hume: The Earle of Pembrookes Galiard
Concerto Caledonia
Delphian 34140
  
 
Search Playlist
 11 PM
 
11:01 pm Johannes Brahms: Serenade #1 in D Op 11
Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras
Telarc 80522
  
 
11:50 pm Francois Francoeur: Symphonic Suite - Gavotte & Rondo
Ensemble Stradivaria / Daniel Cuiller
Cypres 1626
  
 
11:56 pm Giovanni Fontana: Sonata #17
Ensemble Sonnerie
Virgin Classics 45199
  
 
Search Playlist

Listen Live

Now Playing
KDFC ON FACEBOOK
KDFC On Twitter