KDFC Playlist
Sunday Jun. 15, 2014
 
 12 AM
 
California Classical All-Night
with Blake Lawrence
 
12:00 am Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in G Op 54/1
Emerson Quartet
DG 471327
  
 
12:19 am Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Rhapsody #3 in Ab Op 45/3
Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi
Chandos 8589
  
 
12:32 am Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Cello Concerto #2 in Bb
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment / Gustav Leonhardt
Anner Bylsma, cello
VirginClss 90800
  
 
12:57 am Giacomo Meyerbeer: Robert le Diable: Bacchanale
Barcelona Symphony Orchestra / Michal Nesterowicz
Naxos 8.573076
  
 
Search Playlist
 1 AM
 
1:00 am Granville Bantock: Celtic Symphony
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Vernon Handley
Hyperion 66450
  
 
1:20 am Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata #8 "Pathetique" in c Op 13
Daniel Barenboim, piano
DG 413759
  
 
1:41 am Johann Hummel: Adagio - Theme and Variations in f
English Chamber Orchestra / Raymond Leppard
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Philips 426972
  
 
1:55 am Peter Tchaikovsky: Sleeping Beauty: Act I: Waltz Op 66
New York Philharmonic / Kurt Masur
Teldec 94571
  
 
Search Playlist
 2 AM
 
2:00 am Alan Hovhaness: Alleluia & Fugue Op 40b
I Fiamminghi / Rudolf Werthen
Telarc 80503
  
 
2:09 am Camille Saint-Saens: Cello Concerto #1 in a Op.33
Radio France Philharmonic / Lionel Bringuier
Gautier Capucon, cello
Erato 34134
  
 
2:30 am Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestral Suite #1 in C BWV 1066
Brandenburg Consort / Roy Goodman
Hyperion 66501
  
 
2:54 am Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: La Clemenza di Tito: Overture K 621
Dresden State Orchestra / Hans Vonk
Capriccio 10070
  
 
Search Playlist
 3 AM
 
3:00 am Robert Schumann: Fantasy Pieces Op.12
Imogen Cooper, piano
Chandos 10755
  
 
3:29 am Maurice Ravel: Pavane for a Dead Princess
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Paavo Jarvi
Thomas Sherwood, french horn
Telarc 80601
  
 
3:36 am Domenico Cimarosa: Concertante in G
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Aurele Nicolet, flute
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Philips 416359
  
 
3:54 am Georges Bizet: Carmen - Micaela's Aria
Prague Philharmonic Orchestra / Charles Olivieri-Munroe
Sol Gabetta, cello
RCA Red Seal 88697359622
  
 
Search Playlist
 4 AM
 
4:00 am Johannes Brahms: Symphony #4 in e Op 98
Berlin Philharmonic / Sir Simon Rattle
EMI 67254
  
 
4:42 am Baldassare Galuppi: Concerto in D
Academia de li Musici / Filippo Maria Bressan
Chandos 702
  
 
4:49 am Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on 'Greensleeves'
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 419191
  
 
4:54 am Henryk Wieniawski: Scherzo-Tarantelle Op.16
Maxim Vengerov, violin
Itamar Golan, piano
Wigmore Hall Live 0056
  
 
Search Playlist
 5 AM
 
5:00 am Edvard Fliflet Braein: Out Towards the Sea
Iceland Symphony Orchestra / Bjarte Engeset
Naxos 8.557018
  
 
5:04 am Joseph Haydn: Symphony #86 in D HOB 86
New York Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein
Sony 47550
  
 
5:34 am Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance #14 in Bb Op 72/6
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Antal Dorati
London 411735
  
 
5:38 am Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Sonata #19 in Eb K 302
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Daniel Barenboim, piano
DG 431784
  
 
5:51 am Edvard Grieg: Symphonic Dance #1 Op 64
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra / Gennady Rozhdestvensky
Chandos 10287
  
 
5:57 am Johann Sebastian Bach: Dies sind die heiligen zehen Gebot (Transcribed for Viols) BWV 678
Fretwork
Harmonia Mundi 907395
  
 
Search Playlist
 6 AM
 
Travel with Rick Steves
Hosted by the PBS travel expert, a lively conversation about Rick's favorite travels, plus practical tips and interviews with the experts.
 
Search Playlist
 7 AM - 9 AM
 
Sacred Concert
Let the sun rise with the voices of angels. Jeffrey Thomas hosts two hours of inspiring choral and sacred vocals.
 
Search Playlist
 9 AM - 11 AM
 
Baroque by the Bay
Jeffrey Thomas features music from the Renaissance to the Baroque and beyond.
 
Search Playlist
 11 AM
 
Ray White
EmailRay White or visit his Blog
 
11:01 am Franz Liszt: Etude de Concert #3 "Un sospiro" S 144/3
Van Cliburn, piano
RCA 63613
  
 
11:07 am Patrick Doyle: Sense and Sensibility - My Father's Favorite
Sountrack Orchestra / Patrick Doyle
SONY 62258
  
 
11:13 am Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #2: Bergamasca
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra / Jesus Lopez-Cobos
Telarc 80309
  
 
11:19 am Gabriel Faure: Dolly Suite Op 56
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields / Sir Neville Marriner
ASV 673
  
 
11:37 am Edvard Grieg: Norwegian March Op 54/2
Andrei Gavrilov, piano
Philips 456787
  
 
11:42 am George Frideric Handel: Water Music Suite #2 in D HWV 349
Musicians of the Louvre / Marc Minkowski
Naive 5234
  
 
11:53 am Alexander Glazunov: Raymonda: Grand Waltz & Pizzicato Op 57
Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi
Chandos 6598
  
 
Search Playlist
 12 PM
 
12:01 pm Ludwig van Beethoven: Rondo in C
Olli Mustonen, piano
London 452206
  
 
12:06 pm Carl Maria von Weber: Invitation to the Dance
Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan
DG 419070
  
 
12:16 pm Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute & Harp Concerto in C K 299
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Susan Palma, flute
Nancy Allen, harp
DG 427677
  
 
12:43 pm Tobias Hume: An Almayne / The Spirit of the Almayne
Concerto Caledonia
Delphian 34140
  
 
12:47 pm Johannes Brahms: Tragic Overture Op 81
Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan
DG 427602
  
 
Search Playlist
 1 PM
 
1:01 pm Ernst von Dohnanyi: Symphonic Minutes Op 36
Budapest Symphony Orchestra / Tamas Vasary
Hungaroton 31637
  
 
1:15 pm Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance #9 in B Op 72 #1
Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi
London 430171
  
 
1:20 pm Johann Scheibe: Sinfonia in Bb
Concerto Copenhagen / Andrew Manze
Chandos 550
  
 
1:30 pm Edvard Grieg: Piano Concerto in a Op 16
Berlin Philharmonic / Mariss Jansons
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
EMI 57562
  
 
Search Playlist
 2 PM
 
2:01 pm Georg Philip Telemann: Flute Quartet in G TWV 43 G10
Musica Antiqua Koln / Reinhard Goebel
DG 4283
  
 
2:11 pm Joseph Haydn: Symphony #104 "London" in D HOB 104
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Sir Georg Solti
London 417330
  
 
2:41 pm Richard Wagner: Siegfried Idyll
Concertgebouw Orchestra Amsterdam / Bernard Haitink
Philips 412465
  
 
Search Playlist
 3 PM
 
Linda Cassidy
 
3:01 pm Edvard Grieg: Peer Gynt - Prelude - At the Wedding Op 23
San Francisco Symphony / Herbert Blomstedt
London 425 448
  
 
3:06 pm Anna Amalia of Prussia: Flute Sonata in F
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
Trevor Pinnock, harpsichord
Jonathan Manson, cello
EMI 84230
  
 
3:12 pm Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto #5 in D BWV 1050
Australian Chamber Orchestra / Richard Tognetti
Angela Hewitt, piano
Richard Tognetti, violin
Alison Mitchell, flute
Hyperion 67307
  
 
3:32 pm Tobias Hume: Start: The Lady of Sussex delight
Concerto Caledonia
Delphian 34140
  
 
3:36 pm George Gershwin: An American in Paris
Seattle Symphony / Gerard Schwarz
Delos 3078
  
 
Search Playlist
 4 PM
 
4:01 pm Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony #25 in g K 183
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras
Telarc 80165
  
 
4:28 pm Dmitri Shostakovich: Piano Concerto #2 in F
I Musici de Montreal / Maxim Shostakovich
Dmitri Shostakovich Jr., piano
Chandos 8443
  
 
4:47 pm Joseph Martin Kraus: The Fisherman: Overture VB 40
Swedish Chamber Orchestra / Petter Sundkvist
Naxos 557498
  
 
4:52 pm Franz Lehar: Gold & Silver Waltz Op 79
Vienna Philharmonic / Sir John Eliot Gardiner
DG 463185
  
 
Search Playlist
 5 PM
 
5:01 pm Erich Wolfgang Korngold: Much Ado About Nothing: The Pageant
Orsolya Korcsolan, violin
Emese Mali, piano
Solo Musica 202
  
 
5:03 pm Georg Philip Telemann: Concerto for Recorder & Transverse Flute in e
Musica Antiqua Koln / Reinhard Goebel
Michael Schneider, recorder
Wilbert Hazelzet, transverse flute
DG 419633
  
 
5:17 pm Franz Schmidt: Notre Dame: Intermezzo
Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan
EMI 64629
  
 
5:25 pm Edvard Grieg: Peer Gynt Suite #2 Op 55
Malmo Symphony Orchestra / Bjarte Engeset
Naxos 570236
  
 
5:44 pm Alexander Borodin: String Quartet #2: Nocturne
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields / Michael Stern
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 87894
  
 
5:51 pm Johann Christian Bach: Sinfonia in G Op 6/1
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra / David Zinman
Philips 442275
  
 
Search Playlist
 6 PM
 
6:01 pm Peter Tchaikovsky: Marche Slave Op 31
Kirov Orchestra / Valery Gergiev
Philips 442775
  
 
6:11 pm Joseph Haydn: Piano Sonata #51 in D HOB16:51
Alfred Brendel, piano
Philips 416643
  
 
6:18 pm George Frideric Handel: Saul - Act I - Sinfonia HWV 53
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock
DG 419219
  
 
6:32 pm Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony #8 in F Op 93
Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Teldec 28144
  
 
Search Playlist
 7 PM
 
From the Top
A showcase for the best young classical talent in the country, hosted by Christopher O’Riley. Stunning performances and charming interviews prove the future of classical music is in good -- and entertaining -- hands. Can't listen this weekend? You can always hear the current show on demand. see playlist.
 
Search Playlist
 8 PM - 10 PM
 
Carnegie Hall Live on KDFC
Sunday, June 15, 8pm
San Francisco Symphony
Michael Tilson Thomas, Music Director and Conductor
Jeremy Denk, Piano

Beethoven : Leonore Overture No. 3
Mackey: Eating Greens
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 25 in C Major, K. 503
Copland : Symphonic Ode

Recorded: Wednesday, November 13, 2013
 
Search Playlist
 10 PM
 
Linda Cassidy
 
10:01 pm Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Quartet in C WoO 36 No. 3
Martha Argerich, piano
Renaud Capucon, violin
Lida Chen, viola
Gautier Capucon, cello
EMI 58472
  
 
10:20 pm Aaron Copland: Appalachian Spring
London Symphony Orchestra / Aaron Copland
Sony 46559
  
 
10:45 pm Tobias Hume: A Spanish humor: The Lord Hayes favoret
Concerto Caledonia
Delphian 34140
  
 
10:50 pm Georg Philip Telemann: Concerto for Four Violins in A
Collegium Musicum 90 / Simon Standage
Simon Standage, violin
Andrew Manze, violin
Micaela Comberti, violin
Miles Golding, violin
Chandos 0519
  
 
10:58 pm Frederic Chopin: Nocturne #6 in g Op 15/3
Maurizio Pollini, piano
DG 5804
  
 
Search Playlist
 11 PM
 
11:01 pm Georges Bizet: Jeux d'enfants Op 22
National Orchestra of France / Seiji Ozawa
EMI 63898
  
 
11:13 pm Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Clarinet Concerto in A K 622
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner
Jack Brymer, clarinet
Philips 416483
  
 
11:42 pm Cecile Chaminade: Valse brillante #3 Op 80
Peter Jacobs, piano
Hyperion 66846
  
 
11:48 pm Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance #10 in e Op 72/2
Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi
London 430171
  
 
11:55 pm Johann Pachelbel: Suite for Strings in G
Paillard Chamber Orchestra / Jean-Francois Paillard
RCA 5468
  
 
Search Playlist

Listen Live

Now Playing
KDFC ON FACEBOOK
KDFC On Twitter