KDFC Playlist
Sunday Jul. 27, 2014
<< July 2014
SuMoTuWeThFrSa
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031
 
 12 AM
 
California Classical All-Night
with Blake Lawrence
 
12:00 am Georg Philip Telemann: Tafelmusik: Flute, Violin & Cello Concerto in A
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra / Petra Mullejans
Harmonia Mundi 902042
  
 
12:20 am Gustav Mahler: Symphony #5 - Adagietto
New Century Chamber Orchestra
NSS Music 00110
  
 
12:32 am Joseph Haydn: Symphony #55 'The Schoolmaster' in Eb HOB 55
Northern Chamber Orchestra / Nicholas Ward
Naxos 550757
  
 
12:54 am Louis Ferdinand Herold: La Fille mal gardee: Act II Finale
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra / Barry Wordsworth
EMI 67020
  
 
Search Playlist
 1 AM
 
1:00 am Johann Hummel: Piano Concerto #2 in a Op 85
English Chamber Orchestra / Bryden Thomson
Stephen Hough, piano
Chandos 8507
  
 
1:30 am Isaac Albeniz: Suite Espanola - Asturias
tenThing / Tine Thing Helseth
Tine Thing Helseth, trumpet
EMI 50999 0 88326 2 7
  
 
1:37 am George Frideric Handel: Concerto #1 a due cori in Bb HWV 332
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock
DG 435262
  
 
1:53 am Alexander Glazunov: Five Novelettes: Valse Op 15
Borodin Quartet
Teldec 94572
  
 
Search Playlist
 2 AM
 
2:00 am Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto #2 in D K 211
Philharmonia Orchestra / Thomas Zehetmair
Thomas Zehetmair, violin
Teldec 46340
  
 
2:18 am Antonin Dvorak: Sonatina in G Op 100
James Galway, flute
Phillip Moll, piano
RCA 63437
  
 
2:39 am Aaron Copland: Music for Movies
Saint Louis Symphony / Leonard Slatkin
RCA 61699
  
 
2:54 am Marc-Antoine Charpentier: The Imaginary Invalid - Overture
Les Arts Florissants / William Christie
Harmonia Mundi 5908535.36
  
 
Search Playlist
 3 AM
 
3:00 am Felix Mendelssohn: String Quintet #1 in A Op 18
L'Archibudelli
Sony 60766
  
 
3:31 am Manuel de Falla: Seven Popular Spanish Songs
Potsdam Chamber Academy
Avi Avital, mandolin
DG 001975802
  
 
3:37 am Carl Stamitz: Clarinet Concerto #11 in Eb
Academy of St Martin-in-the-Fields / Iona Brown
Sabine Meyer, clarinet
EMI 54842
  
 
3:55 am Edward Elgar: Salut d'amour Op 12
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
DG 449923
  
 
Search Playlist
 4 AM
 
4:00 am Georges Bizet: L'Arlesienne: Suite #2
Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan
Daniel Deffayet, alto saxophone
DG 415106
  
 
4:19 am Enrique Granados: Goyescas: Los requiebros
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
RCA 60408
  
 
4:29 am Joseph Haydn: Symphony #92 'Oxford' in G
Hanover Band / Roy Goodman
Hyperion 66521
  
 
4:55 am Jean Sibelius: Romance in C Op 42
Cleveland Sinfonietta / Louis Lane
Sony 63060
  
 
Search Playlist
 5 AM
 
5:00 am Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto Grosso #11 in Bb Op 6
Europa Galante / Fabio Biondi
Opus111 20012
  
 
5:08 am Hector Berlioz: Reverie & Caprice Op 8
Orchestre de Paris / Daniel Barenboim
Itzhak Perlman, violin
DG 437737
  
 
5:17 am Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto #10 (for 2 pianos) in Eb K 365
Philharmonia Orchestra / Sir Neville Marriner
Guher Pekinel, piano
Suher Pekinel, piano
Chandos 9711
  
 
5:42 am George Butterworth: Banks of Green Willow "Idyll for Small Orchestra"
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Norman Del Mar
Chandos 8373
  
 
5:49 am Alessandro Scarlatti: Sinfonia #5 in d
I Musici
William Bennett, flute
Lenore Smith, flute
Philips 400017
  
 
5:57 am Jan Dussek: Harp Sonata in c Op 2/3
Isabelle Moretti, harp
Harmonia Mundi 905184
  
 
Search Playlist
 6 AM
 
Travel with Rick Steves
Hosted by the PBS travel expert, a lively conversation about Rick's favorite travels, plus practical tips and interviews with the experts.
 
6:54 am Heinrich Biber: Sonata #11 in A
Parley of Instruments / Roy Goodman
Hyperion 66145
  
 
Search Playlist
 7 AM - 9 AM
 
Sacred Concert
Let the sun rise with the voices of angels. Jeffrey Thomas hosts two hours of inspiring choral and sacred vocals.
 
Search Playlist
 9 AM
 
Baroque by the Bay
Jeffrey Thomas features music from the Renaissance to the Baroque and beyond.
 
9:01 am Francois Couperin: Les Nations: Book One: Spain
Florilegium
Channel 33213
  
 
9:26 am Wilhelm Friedemann Bach: Sinfonia in D F 41
Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon
Charlotte Nediger, harpsichord
Sony 62720
  
 
9:45 am Francesco Durante: Concerto #3 in Eb
Concerto Koln / Werner Ehrhardt
Capriccio 71052
  
 
9:55 am Marco Uccellini: La Bergamasca - Aria #5
Arcadian Academy
Harmonia Mundi 907066
  
 
Search Playlist
 10 AM
 
10:01 am Johann Joseph Fux: Suite in C N 83
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra / Gottfried von der Goltz
Carus-Verlag 83308
  
 
10:16 am William Boyce: Symphony #7 in Bb
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock
DG 419631
  
 
10:27 am George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso #4 in F Op 3
Academy of Ancient Music / Richard Egarr
Harmonia Mundi 907415
  
 
10:41 am Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata #169: Sinfonia BWV 169
King's Consort / Robert King
James O'Donnell, organ
Hyperion King5
  
 
10:50 am Johann Rosenmuller: Sinfonia Seconda in D
Hesperion XX / Jordi Savall
Astree 8709
  
 
Search Playlist
 11 AM
 
Ray White
EmailRay White or visit his Blog
 
11:01 am Ernest Chausson: Tempest: 2 Dances Op 18
BBC Philharmonic / Yan Pascal Tortelier
Chandos 9650
  
 
11:09 am Alexander Glazunov: Night Op.31 #3
Jenny Lin, piano
Hanssler 98.037
  
 
11:15 am Aaron Copland: Rodeo - Four Dance Episodes
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta
Naxos 559240
  
 
11:34 am Francois Couperin: The Gnat
Angela Hewitt, piano
Hyperion 67440
  
 
11:38 am Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in D Op 4/11 RV 204
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood
Monica Huggett, violin
LOiseau 417502
  
 
11:45 am Maurice Ravel: Rapsodie espagnole
Seattle Symphony / Ludovic Morlot
Seattle Symphony Media 1002
  
 
Search Playlist
 12 PM
 
12:01 pm Carl Stamitz: Clarinet Concerto #3 in Bb
Academy of St Martin-in-the-Fields / Iona Brown
Sabine Meyer, clarinet
EMI 54842
  
 
12:16 pm Barbara Harbach: The Soul of Ra
Bratislava Chamber Orchestra / Kirk Trevor
MSR 1255
  
 
12:27 pm George Frideric Handel: Amadis of Gaul: I Feel the Joy HWV 11
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock
Alison Balsom, trumpet
Warner 19162
  
 
12:33 pm Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata #21 "Waldstein" in C Op 53
Garrick Ohlsson, piano
Arabesque 6677
  
 
Search Playlist
 1 PM
 
1:01 pm Dag Wiren: Serenade for Strings Op 11
Scottish Baroque Ensemble / Leonard Friedman
CRD 3342
  
 
1:06 pm Johann Sebastian Bach: Cello Suite #1 - Menuet I - Menuet II in G BMV 1007
Tanya Tomkins, cello
Avie AV2212
  
 
1:11 pm Robert Schumann: Symphony #1 "Spring" in Bb Op 38
Orchestre des Champ-Elysees / Philippe Herreweghe
Harmonia Mundi 901972
  
 
1:45 pm Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Adagio in E K.261
Brabant Philharmonic Orchestra
Philippe Graffin, violin
Avie 2127
  
 
1:52 pm Franz Schubert: Characteristic March #2 in C D.968B
Yaara Tal, piano
Andreas Groethuysen, piano
Sony 68240
  
 
Search Playlist
 2 PM
 
2:01 pm Franz Danzi: Fantasia on 'La ci darem la mano'
Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra / Jorg Faerber
Sabine Meyer, clarinet
RCA 61976
  
 
2:11 pm John Field: Nocturne #6 in F
Benjamin Frith, piano
Naxos 550761
  
 
2:18 pm Johannes Brahms: Violin Concerto in D Op 77
Vienna Philharmonic / Sir Simon Rattle
Kyung Wha Chung, violin
EMI 57165
  
 
Search Playlist
 3 PM
 
Linda Cassidy
 
3:01 pm Franz Liszt: Liebestraum #3
Jenny Lin, piano
Hanssler 98.037
  
 
3:06 pm Peter Tchaikovsky: Sleeping Beauty: Rose Adagio Op 66
London Symphony Orchestra / Andre Previn
EMI 73624
  
 
3:13 pm Joseph Haydn: Symphony #48 'Maria Theresia' in C HOB 48
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 419607
  
 
3:42 pm Mikhail Glinka: Viola Sonata in d
Maxim Rysanov, viola
Evelyn Chang, piano
Avie 2111
  
 
Search Playlist
 4 PM
 
4:01 pm Antonin Dvorak: Serenade for Strings in E Op 22
London Chamber Orchestra / Christopher Warren-Green
VirginClss 91165
  
 
4:27 pm Georges Enesco: Roumanian Rhapsody #1 in A Op 11
Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra / Lawrence Foster
Erato 75179
  
 
4:41 pm Johann Quantz: Flute Concerto in C
Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra / Jorg Faerber
James Galway, flute
RCA 60247
  
 
Search Playlist
 5 PM
 
5:01 pm Frederic Chopin: Three Etudes Op.10
Jan Lisiecki, piano
DG 001904702
  
 
5:07 pm Edvard Grieg: Symphonic Dance #2 Op 64
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi
DG 9172
  
 
5:15 pm Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestral Suite #1 in C BWV 1066
I Barocchisti / Diego Fasolis
ARTS 47649
  
 
5:35 pm Ernst von Dohnanyi: Variations on a Nursery Song Op 25
BBC Philharmonic / Matthias Bamert
Howard Shelley, piano
Chandos 9733
  
 
Search Playlist
 6 PM
 
6:01 pm Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante in Eb K.364
The Knights / Eric Jacobsen
Lara St. John, violin
Scott St. John, viola
Ancalagon 136
  
 
6:32 pm Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto in G Op.10 #4 RV 435
Rebel / Joerg-Michael Schwarz
Matthias Maute, flute
Bridge 9377
  
 
6:39 pm Jose Serebrier: Adagio
St. Michel Strings / Jose Serebrier
Alba 341
  
 
6:44 pm Franz Liszt: Fantasia on Hungarian folk themes
London Symphony Orchestra / Ivan Fischer
Jorge Bolet, piano
Decca 458361
  
 
Search Playlist
 7 PM
 
From the Top
A showcase for the best young classical talent in the country, hosted by Christopher O’Riley. Stunning performances and charming interviews prove the future of classical music is in good -- and entertaining -- hands. Can't listen this weekend? You can always hear the current show on demand. see playlist.
 
Search Playlist
 8 PM - 10 PM
 
Carnegie Hall Live on KDFC
Sunday, July 27, 8pm
Vienna Philharmonic
Franz Welser-Möst, Conductor

Mozart: Symphony No. 28 in C Major, K. 200
Staud: On Comparative Meteorology
Bruckner: Symphony No. 6 in A Major

Recorded: February 26, 2014
 
Search Playlist
 10 PM
 
Linda Cassidy
 
10:00 pm Giovanni Palestrina: Adoramus te Christe
London Symphony Orchestra
Private Stock
 
10:05 pm Vardapet Komitas: Ten Armenian Folk Songs & Dances: Dear Shogher
I Musici de Montreal / Yuli Turovsky
Chandos 10094
  
 
10:11 pm Antonin Dvorak: Cello Concerto in b Op.104 B.191
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Jiri Belohlavek
Alisa Weilerstein, cello
Decca 001976502
  
 
10:51 pm George Frideric Handel: Samson: Sinfonia HWV 57
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock
DG 419219
  
 
Search Playlist
 11 PM
 
11:01 pm Aram Khachaturian: Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Yuri Temirkanov
EMI 47348
  
 
11:11 pm Felix Mendelssohn: String Symphony #2 in D
London Festival Orchestra / Ross Pople
Hyperion 66561
  
 
11:24 pm Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto #6 in Bb BWV 1051
European Brandenburg Ensemble / Trevor Pinnock
Avie 2119
  
 
11:41 pm Robert Schumann: Blumenstuck in Db Op 19
Andras Schiff, piano
Teldec 99176
  
 
11:48 pm Bela Bartok: Romanian Folk Dances SZ 68
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 415668
  
 
11:55 pm Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Don Giovanni: 2 Scenes from Act I K 527
Members of the Netherlands Wind Ensemble
Philips 422545
  
 
Search Playlist

Listen Live

Now Playing
KDFC ON FACEBOOK
KDFC On Twitter