S.F. Opera on KDFC


KDFC is the radio home of the San Francisco Opera, with a full-length production, recorded live at the War Memorial Opera House, on the first Sunday of every month at 8pm. Dianne Nicolini hosts.

And now you can stream the SF Opera broadcasts any time right here on KDFC.com. Click here to see what's available for streaming.

Sunday, April 2, 8pm

Andrea Chenier by Umberto Giordano

An ardent poet and a young noblewoman are passionately attracted only to be separated by the turmoil and terror of the French Revolution. Music Director Nicola Luisotti conducts this powerful, melodic score in a lavish period production by acclaimed director David McVicar.


Past Programs:

 

 

Sunday, March 5, 8pm

Dream of the Red Chamber by Bright Sheng

One of China’s greatest classical novels—as famous in China as Romeo and Juliet is in the West—recounts the love triangle between a young nobleman and two very different women: one his spiritual soulmate, the other a beautiful heiress.

Sunday, February 5, 8pm

Semiramide by Gioachino Rossini

A special archival broadcast from 1981. Montserrat Caballé (Semiramide), Marilyn Horne (Arsace), James Morris (Assur), Dalmacio Gonzalez (Idreno), Candace Kahn (Azema), Eric Halfvarson (Oroe), Jonathan Green (Mitrane), Gregory Stapp (Ghost of Nino); conducted by Richard Bonynge.

Sunday, January 1, 8pm

Cendrillon by Jules Massenet

A special archival broadcast from 1982. Donald Gramm (Pandolfe), Maureen Forrester (Mme. de la Haltière), Kaaren Erickson (Noémie), Laura Brooks Rice (Dorothée), Sheri Greenawald (Lucette), Ruth Welting (Fairy Godmother), Delia Wallis (Prince Charming), Robert Tate (Master of Ceremonies), Carl Glaum(Prime Minister), James Busterud (The King), R. Lee Woodriff (Herald); conducted by Mario Bernardi.

Sunday, December 4, 8pm

Jenufa by Leos Janacek

Malin Byström (Jenůfa), Karita Mattila (Kostelnička), William Burden (Laca Klemeň ), Scott Quinn (Steva Buryja), Jill Grove (Grandmother Buryjovka), Matthew Stump (Foreman at the Mill), Anthony Reed (Mayor of the Village), Julie Adams (Karolka), Toni Marie Palmertree (Barena), Zanda Švēde (The Mayor's Wife), Laura Krumm (The Maid), Sarah Tucker (Jano); conducted by Jiří Bĕlohlávek. 

Sunday, March 5, 8pm

Dream of the Red Chamber by Bright Sheng

Pureum Jo (Dai Yu), Yijie Shi (Bao Yu), Hyona Kim (Lady Wang), Irene Roberts (Bao Chai), Qiulin Zhang (Granny Jia), Karen Chia-ling Ho (Princess Jia), Yanyu Guo (Aunt Xue), Randall Nakano (The Monk/Dreamer), Toni Marie Palmertree (Lady-in-Waiting/Flower), Amina Edris (Lady-in-Waiting/Flower), Zanda Švēde (Lady-in-Waiting/Flower), Pene Pati (Eunuch/Stone), Alex Boyer(Eunuch/Stone), Edward Nelson (Eunuch/Stone); Conducted by George Manahan.

Sunday, November 6, 7pm

Don Carlo by Giuseppe Verdi

Michael Fabiano (Don Carlo),  Ana María Martínez (Elisabetta), Nadia Krasteva (Princess Eboli), Mariusz Kwiecien (Rodrigo), René Pape (Philip II), Andrea Silvestrelli (The Grand Inquisitor), Matthew Stump (A Monk), Nian Wang (Tebaldo), Toni Marie Palmertree (A Heavenly Voice), Pene Pati (Count Lerma); conducted by Nicola Luisotti. 

Sunday, October 2, 8pm

Carmen by ​Georges Bizet

Irene Roberts (Carmen), Brian Jagde (Don José), Ellie Dehn (Micaëla), Zachary Nelson (Escamillo), Amina Edris (Frasquita), Renée Rapier (Mercédès), Edward Nelson (Moralès), Brad Walker (Zuniga), Daniel Cilli (El Dancairo), Alex Boyer (El Remendado); conducted by Carlo Montanaro. 

Sunday, September 4, 8pm

Julius Caesar by George Frideric Handel
(Archival Broadcast)


Tatiana Troyanos (Julius Caesar), Stanley Wexler (Curio, a tribune), Sarah Walker (Cornelia, Pompey's widow), Delia Wallis (Sextus, son of Pompey and Cornelia), Valerie Masterson (Cleopatra), James Bowman (Ptolemy, Cleopatra's brother), Gregory Stapp (Achillas, his general), Jeffrey Gall (Nirenus, Cleopatra's eunuch); conducted by Charles Mackerras. Recorded 1982, War Memorial Opera House.
Celebrating David! A Gala Concert Honoring David Gockley

Please join us as we celebrate David Gockley’s remarkable tenure as San Francisco Opera’s general director and his enormous impact on opera in America over the past 45 years. The program features excerpts from seminal operas from David’s career, such as the RingThe Trojans, Nixon in China and Porgy and Bess

Expect star-studded appearances by:
Soprano Renée Fleming
Soprano Ana María Martínez
Soprano Karita Mattila
Soprano Patricia Racette
Soprano Nadine Sierra
Soprano Heidi Stober
Mezzo-Soprano Sasha Cooke
Mezzo-Soprano Daniela Mack
Mezzo-Soprano Dolora Zajick
Tenor Michael Fabiano
Tenor Brian Jagde
Tenor Simon O'Neill
Bass-Baritone Eric Owens
Bass René Pape
Conductor Nicola Luisotti
Conductor Jiří Bělohlávek
Conductor John DeMain
Conductor Patrick Summers
Co-host Frederica von Stade
Co-host Thomas Hampson

Listen Live

Now Playing
KDFC ON FACEBOOK
KDFC On Twitter