S.F. Opera on KDFC


KDFC is the radio home of the San Francisco Opera, with a full-length production, recorded live at the War Memorial Opera House, on the first Sunday of every month at 8pm. Dianne Nicolini hosts.

And now you can stream the SF Opera broadcasts any time right here on KDFC.com. Click here to see what's available for streaming.

Sunday, December 4, 8pm

Jenufa by Leos Janacek

Malin Byström (Jenůfa), Karita Mattila (Kostelnička), William Burden (Laca Klemeň ), Scott Quinn (Steva Buryja), Jill Grove (Grandmother Buryjovka), Matthew Stump (Foreman at the Mill), Anthony Reed (Mayor of the Village), Julie Adams (Karolka), Toni Marie Palmertree (Barena), Zanda Švēde (The Mayor's Wife), Laura Krumm (The Maid), Sarah Tucker (Jano); conducted by Jiří Bĕlohlávek. 

Sunday, January , 8pm

Cendrillon by Jules Massenet

A special archival broadcast from 1982. Donald Gramm (Pandolfe), Maureen Forrester (Mme. de la Haltière), Kaaren Erickson (Noémie), Laura Brooks Rice (Dorothée), Sheri Greenawald (Lucette), Ruth Welting (Fairy Godmother), Delia Wallis (Prince Charming), Robert Tate (Master of Ceremonies), Carl Glaum(Prime Minister), James Busterud (The King), R. Lee Woodriff (Herald); conducted by Mario Bernardi.

Sunday, February 5, 8pm

Semiramide by Gioachino Rossini

A special archival broadcast from 1981. Montserrat Caballé (Semiramide), Marilyn Horne (Arsace), James Morris (Assur), Dalmacio Gonzalez (Idreno), Candace Kahn (Azema), Eric Halfvarson (Oroe), Jonathan Green (Mitrane), Gregory Stapp (Ghost of Nino); conducted by Richard Bonynge.

Sunday, March 5, 8pm

Dream of the Red Chamber by Bright Sheng

Pureum Jo (Dai Yu), Yijie Shi (Bao Yu), Hyona Kim (Lady Wang), Irene Roberts (Bao Chai), Qiulin Zhang (Granny Jia), Karen Chia-ling Ho (Princess Jia), Yanyu Guo (Aunt Xue), Randall Nakano (The Monk/Dreamer), Toni Marie Palmertree (Lady-in-Waiting/Flower), Amina Edris (Lady-in-Waiting/Flower), Zanda Švēde (Lady-in-Waiting/Flower), Pene Pati (Eunuch/Stone), Alex Boyer(Eunuch/Stone), Edward Nelson (Eunuch/Stone); Conducted by George Manahan.


Past Programs:

 

 

Sunday, November 6, 7pm

Don Carlo by Giuseppe Verdi

Michael Fabiano (Don Carlo),  Ana María Martínez (Elisabetta), Nadia Krasteva (Princess Eboli), Mariusz Kwiecien (Rodrigo), René Pape (Philip II), Andrea Silvestrelli (The Grand Inquisitor), Matthew Stump (A Monk), Nian Wang (Tebaldo), Toni Marie Palmertree (A Heavenly Voice), Pene Pati (Count Lerma); conducted by Nicola Luisotti. 

Sunday, October 2, 8pm

Carmen by ​Georges Bizet

Irene Roberts (Carmen), Brian Jagde (Don José), Ellie Dehn (Micaëla), Zachary Nelson (Escamillo), Amina Edris (Frasquita), Renée Rapier (Mercédès), Edward Nelson (Moralès), Brad Walker (Zuniga), Daniel Cilli (El Dancairo), Alex Boyer (El Remendado); conducted by Carlo Montanaro. 

Sunday, September 4, 8pm

Julius Caesar by George Frideric Handel
(Archival Broadcast)


Tatiana Troyanos (Julius Caesar), Stanley Wexler (Curio, a tribune), Sarah Walker (Cornelia, Pompey's widow), Delia Wallis (Sextus, son of Pompey and Cornelia), Valerie Masterson (Cleopatra), James Bowman (Ptolemy, Cleopatra's brother), Gregory Stapp (Achillas, his general), Jeffrey Gall (Nirenus, Cleopatra's eunuch); conducted by Charles Mackerras. Recorded 1982, War Memorial Opera House.
Celebrating David! A Gala Concert Honoring David Gockley

Please join us as we celebrate David Gockley’s remarkable tenure as San Francisco Opera’s general director and his enormous impact on opera in America over the past 45 years. The program features excerpts from seminal operas from David’s career, such as the RingThe Trojans, Nixon in China and Porgy and Bess

Expect star-studded appearances by:
Soprano Renée Fleming
Soprano Ana María Martínez
Soprano Karita Mattila
Soprano Patricia Racette
Soprano Nadine Sierra
Soprano Heidi Stober
Mezzo-Soprano Sasha Cooke
Mezzo-Soprano Daniela Mack
Mezzo-Soprano Dolora Zajick
Tenor Michael Fabiano
Tenor Brian Jagde
Tenor Simon O'Neill
Bass-Baritone Eric Owens
Bass René Pape
Conductor Nicola Luisotti
Conductor Jiří Bělohlávek
Conductor John DeMain
Conductor Patrick Summers
Co-host Frederica von Stade
Co-host Thomas Hampson
The Fall of the House of Usher by Claude Debussy
Usher House by Gordon Gettty

Edgar Allan Poe's Gothic tale about a decaying castle inhabited by a tormented man and his sickly sister comes to life—twice! Featuring imaginative video projections, David Pountney’s production evokes the intense atmosphere of Poe’s prose. Brian Mulligan stars in this spine-tingling U.S. production premiere under the baton of renowned conductor Lawrence Foster. Enter at your own risk.
The Barber of Seville by Gioachino Rossini

Cunning, clever, and big-hearted, Figaro is precisely the sort of person you want as a friend. His quick thinking proves invaluable in helping a young woman escape from the grasp of her guardian and into the arms of a noble suitor.
Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg by Richard Wagner
Please note: this broadcast begins at 7pm

In his comic masterpiece, Wagner set aside gods and goddesses to tell a touchingly human story about the power of art. When an impetuous young singer arrives in a proud German city determined to dazzle the townsfolk and win the love of a beautiful woman, his attempts to prove himself find sympathy in a wise cobbler-poet.
The Magic Flute by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

In a fantastical world of ferocious dragons and enchanted musical instruments, a noble prince sets out to rescue a beautiful princess and ensure the triumph of truth and justice. Mozart’s final operatic masterpiece returns in a sublime multimedia production sung in English and designed by acclaimed visual artist Jun Kaneko.

Listen Live

Now Playing
KDFC ON FACEBOOK
KDFC On Twitter