Modern Times on KDFC
Modern Times
with Alan Chapman

(Saturdays, 10pm-Midnight)

Alan Chapman invites you to join him in exploring great musical works from the past 100 years. Modern Times features music by acknowledged classical masters as well as emerging composers of merit, from Arnold Schoenberg to Gavin Bryars, Erich Korngold to Toru Takemitsu.

Saturday, December 10, 10pm

MUSICAL AMERICA AWARD WINNERS
(YUJA WANG, EIGHTH BLACKBIRD, ANDREW NORMAN)

Rzewski: Pocket Symphony (2000) 
Stravinsky: Three Scenes from Petrouchka (15:20)
Norman: Play (2013)
Rzewski: Coming Together (1971) 
Ligeti: Etude No. 4 "Fanfares"
Ligeti: Etude No. 10 "The Sorcerer's Apprentice" 

Saturday, December 17, 2016

AN EVENING OF CONCERTOS

Dorman: Piccolo Concerto (2001) 
Ades: Violin Concerto "Concentric Paths" (2005) 
Schoenberg: Piano Concerto, Op. 42 (1942) 
Kimmo Hakola: Clarinet Concerto (2001)
Kraft: Concerto for Percussion Soloists and Orchestra (1964)

Past Programs:

 

Saturday, December 3, 10pm

GOLIJOV's BIRTHDAY (b. 12/5/1960)

Golijov: Last Round (1996) 
Golijov: La Pasión Según San Marcos (2000)
Golijov: Tenebrae (2002)

Saturday, November 26, 10pm

FROM THE THIRTIES

Chavez: Sinfonia India (1936)
Berg: Violin Concerto (1935)
Bartok: Six Dances in Bulgarian Rhythm (1930s) 
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 4 (1936)

Saturday, November 19, 10pm

MUSIC OF THE EIGHTIES

Lutoslawski: Symphony No. 3 (1972 - 1983) 
Rautavaara: Piano Concerto No. 2 (1989)
Salonen: Giro (1982; revised 1997) 
Hovhaness: Symphony No. 46: To The Green Mountains (1980) 
Zwilich: Concerto Grosso (1985) 
Piazzolla: Histoire du Tango - Nightclub 1960 (1986)

Saturday, November 11, 10pm

COPLAND'S 116TH (11/14/1900)

Copland: Rodeo: Hoe-Down (1942) 
Copland: Billy the Kid: Suite (1938) 
Copland: Piano Quartet (1950)
Copland: Appalachian Spring (1944) 
Copland: Symphony No 3 (1946) 

Sunday, November 5, 10pm

MUSIC SINCE 2000

Salonen: Foreign Bodies (2001)
Paul Moravec: The Time Gallery (2000)
Victoria Bond: Ancient Keys (2002) 
Crockett: The Ceiling of Heaven (2004)
Zhou Long: The Rhyme of Taigu (2003)

Saturday, October 29, 10pm

IT'S MY BIRTHDAY! WELCOME TO MY PARTY!

Stravinsky: Symphonies of Wind Instruments (1920) 
Higdon: Percussion Concerto (2005) 
Torke: Adjustable Wrench (1987) 
Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 2 (1913)
Golijov: Ayre: Wa habibi (2004) 
Nilsson: Piano Trio (1998)
Zappa: The Perfect Stranger (1984)
Stravinsky: Fireworks (1908)

Saturday, October 22, 10pm

IVES (b. 10/20/1874) AND ROREM (b. 10/23/1923)

Rorem: Symphony No. 1 (1950) 
Ives: Symphony No. 2 (1902; rev. 1910)
Rorem: Piano Sonata No. 3 (1954)
Ives: Three Places in New England (1912-16) 
Rorem: Sunday Morning (1977) 

Saturday, October 15, 10pm

PIANO SPECIAL

Dorman: Piano Concerto (1995)
Copland: Four Piano Blues (1926-48)
Rautavaara: Piano Concerto No. 2 (1989) 
Prokofiev: Piano Sonata No. 6 (1940)
Daugherty: Deus Ex Machina (2007) 
Schoenberg: Two Piano Pieces, Op. 33 (1929/1931)

Saturday, October 8, 10pm

TORU TAKEMITSU (10/8/1930)

Takemitsu: And then I knew 't was wind (1992) 
Takemitsu: Rain Coming (1982) 
Takemitsu: From Me Flows What You Call Time (1990) 
Takemitsu: I Hear the Water Dreaming (1987) 
Takemitsu: Quatrain (1975) 
Takemitsu: Requiem (for String Orchestra)
Tan Dun: Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (selections) (2000) 

Saturday, October 1, 10pm

PIECES WE HAVEN'T HEARD IN A WHILE

Stravinsky: Octet (1923) 
Lieberson: Neruda Songs (2005) 
Reich: Variations for Winds, Strings and Keyboards (1979)
Louise Talma: Full Circle (1985) 
Albert: Concerto for Cello and Orchestra (1991)

Saturday, September 24, 10pm

HAPPY BIRTHDAY, DMITRI! (9/25/1906)

Shostakovich: Symphony No. 15 (1971)
Shostakovich: Tahiti Trot (1927)
Shostakovich: Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk: Suite 
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 10 (1953) 

Saturday, September 17, 10pm

JOAN, JOHN AND ARVO
JOAN TOWER (b. 9/6/1938) - JOHN CAGE (b. 9/5/1912) - ARVO PÄRT (b. 9/11/1935)

Tower: Fanfare for the Uncommon Woman #1 (1986) 
Tower: Fanfare for the Uncommon Woman #2 (1989) 
Tower: Concerto for Orchestra (1991)
Cage: Sonatas and Interludes for Prepared Piano (1946-48) 
Pärt: Berliner Messe (1991) 

Saturday, September 10, 10pm

 9/11 REMEMBERED

Adams: On the Transmigration of Souls (2002) 
Kernis: String Quartet #1 ("musica celestis") (1990) 
Paulus: Prayers and Remembrances (2011)
Lang: Memory Pieces: Nos. 3-5 (1992) 
Julius P. Williams: Midnight Tolls (2002)

Saturday, September 3, 10pm

LABOR DAY DANCE PARTY

Glass: Dance No. 2 (1979) 
Rautavaara: Flute Concerto, Op. 63: Dances with the Winds (1975)
Shchedrin: Carmen Suite (1967) 
David Gompper: Butterfly Dance (2001) 
Antheil: Ballet Mecanique (1924)

Saturday, August 27, 10pm

IN MEMORY OF RAUTAVAARA

Rautavaara: Cantus Arcticus (1972) 
Rautavaara: Angel of Light (Symphony No. 7) (1994)
Rautavaara: Legend (1985) 
Rautavaara: Ave Maria 
Rautavaara: Cello Concerto No. 2 "Towards the Horizon" (2009) 
Rautavaara: Symphony No. 8 "The Journey" (1999)

Saturday, August 20, 10pm

LEONARD BERNSTEIN (b. 8/25/1918)

Bernstein: Candide Overture (1956) 
Bernstein: Symphony No. 2 "The Age of Anxiety" (1949, rev. 1965) 
Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf 
Bernstein: Mass: Meditation No. 2 (1971)
Bernstein: On the Waterfront: Symphonic Suite (1954) 
Bernstein: West Side Story: Symphonic Dances (1960) 

Saturday, August 13, 10pm

Tan Dun: Eight Memories in Watercolor (1978) 
Tan Dun: Bitter Love from Peony Pavilion (1998)
Nos. 1 - 7 
Nos. 8 - 14 
Takemitsu: And then I knew 't was wind (1992) 
Tan Dun: Symphony 1997: Song of Peace (Prelude - MANKIND - Lullaby - Song of Peace)
Takemitsu: Night Signal - Signals from Heaven II (1987) 

Saturday, August 6, 10pm

8/6/16 - GIYA KANCHELI (b. 8/10/1935)

Kancheli: Symphony No. 4 (In Memory of Michelangelo) (1975) 
Kancheli: Magnum Ignotum (1994) 
Kancheli: Symphony No. 5 (1977) 
Kancheli: Exil: Psalm 23 (1994)
Kancheli: Night Prayers (1995)

Saturday, July 30, 10pm

LET'S TRAVEL!

Colin McPhee: Tabuh-Tabuhan (1936) 
Adams: The Dharma at Big Sur (2003)
Moravec: Tempest Fantasy (2003; 2004 Pulitzer) 
Steffen Schleiermacher: Twelve Soundscapes inside the Piano (2000) 
Reich: Nagoya Marimbas (1994)

Saturday, July 23, 10pm

THOSE FABULOUS FIFTIES

Lutoslawski: Concerto for Orchestra (1954) 
Stravinsky: Threni: The Lamentations of Jeremiah (1957-8) 
Copland: Piano Quartet (1950) 
Frank Martin: Violin Concerto (1951)
Messiaen: Catalogue  d'oiseaux: L'Alouette Lulu (The Wood Lark) (1956-8) 

Saturday, July 16, 10pm

MUSIC SINCE 2000
Rzewski: Pocket Symphony (2000) 
Unsuk Chin: Double Concerto (2002) 
Whitacre: Sleep (2000) 
Higdon: Concerto for Orchestra (2002) 
Ruders: Piano Concerto No. 2 (2009-2010) 

Saturday, July 9, 10pm

BASTILLE DAY (7/14)
Varese: Poeme electronique (1958)
Messiaen: Quartet for the End of Time (1941) 
Poulenc: Concerto for Two Pianos (1932)
Boulez: Le marteau sans maitre (1954)

Saturday, July 2, 10pm

CELEBRATING THE FOURTH
Ives: Variations on "America" 
Tower: Made in America (2005) 
Adams: String Quartet (2007) 
Harris: Symphony No. 9 (1962)
Harrison: Suite for Violin and American Gamelan (1973) 
Ives: "Holidays" Symphony: Fourth of July 

Saturday, June 25, 10pm

HAPPY BIRTHDAY, ESA-PEKKA! (b. 6/30/1958)
Revueltas: La noche de los Mayas: Night of Revelry (1939) 
Salonen: Gambit (1998) 
Salonen: Foreign Bodies (2001) 
Salonen: L.A. Variations (1996) 
Salonen: Giro (1982; revised 1997) 
Salonen: Wing on Wing (2004) 
Salonen: Insomnia (2002) 

Saturday, June 18, 10pm

HAPPY BIRTHDAY, IGOR! (b. 6/17/1882)
Stravinsky: Greeting Prelude (1955) 
Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring (1913)
Stravinsky: L'histoire du soldat: Suite (1919) 
Stravinsky: Apollo (1928) 
Stravinsky: Tango (1940) 
Stravinsky: Concerto in D (1946) 
Stravinsky: Movements for Piano and Orchestra (1959)

Saturday, June 11, 10pm

THE FOUR A's
Amargos: Northern Concerto (2005)
Louis Andriessen: De Staat (1972-6)
Adams: Gnarly Buttons (1996)
Pärt: Te Deum (1985)

Saturday, June 4, 10pm

MUSIC OF THE SIXTIES

Ligeti: Lux Aeterna (1966) 
Shostakovich: Violin Concerto No. 2 (1967)
Berio: Sinfonia for Eight Voices and Orchestra (1968)
Crumb: Echoes of Time and the River (1967; 1968 Pulitzer)
Herrmann: Fahrenheit 451 (1966)

Saturday, May 28, 10pm

ALL AMERICAN

Zappa: The Perfect Stranger (1984)
Glass: Concerto Fantasy for Two Timpanists and Orchestra (2000) 
Barber: Knoxville: Summer of 1915 (1947) 
Daugherty: Metropolis Symphony (1993) 
Chick Corea: The Adventures of Hippocrates (2004) 

Saturday, May 21, 10pm

AN EVENING OF CONCERTOS

Harbison: Flute Concerto (1994) 
Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 4 (Left Hand) (1931) 
Meyer: Concerto for Double Bass (1993) 
Gruber: Aerial - Concerto for Trumpet and Orchestra (1999) 
Dutilleux: Cello Concerto (1970)

Saturday, May 15, 10pm

FROM THE NINETIES

Theofanidis: Visions and Miracles (1997)
Volans: This is How it is (1996) 
Adams: Violin Concerto (1993) 
Crockett: Celestial Mechanics (1990) 
Rautavaara: Angel of Light (Symphony No. 7) (1994) 

Saturday, May 7, 10pm

PIECES WE HAVEN'T HEARD IN A WHILE

Francaix: Concertino (1932) (Francaix b. 5/23/1912)
Bartok: The Miraculous Mandarin (1918-1924) 
Stephen Mackey: Eating Greens (1993) 
Schoenberg: Suite, Op. 29 (1926) 
Adès: Living Toys (1993)

Saturday, April 30, 10pm

ELLEN TAAFFE ZWILICH (b. 4/30/1939)

Zwilich: Symphony No. 1 (1982; 1983 Pulitzer)
Zwilich: Concerto Grosso (1985) 
Zwilich: Symphony No. 3 (1992) 
Zwilich: Concerto for Trumpet and Five Players (1984) 
Zwilich: Symphony No. 4 "The Gardens" (2000) 
Zwilich Trombone Concerto (1988) 

Saturday, April 24, 10pm

FROM LATIN AMERICA

Revueltas: Ocho X Radio (1933)Golijov: Ayre (2004) 
Chavez: Sextet for Piano and Strings (1919) 
Revueltas: La noche de los Mayas (1939) 
Piazzolla: Histoire du Tango - Café 1930 (1986)

Saturday, April 16, 10pm

IN MEMORY OF STEVEN STUCKY

Stucky: Pinturas de Tamayo (1995) 
Stucky: Son et Lumiere (1988) 
Stucky: Second Concerto for Orchestra (2003)
Stucky: Lilajze, Jezuniu (1997)
Stucky: Spirit Voices (2003) 
Stucky: Double Concerto for Violin, Oboe and Chamber Orchestra (1985; rev. 1989) 
Stucky: Meditation and Dance (2004)

Saturday, April 9, 10pm

AN EVENING OF CONCERTOS

Dorman: Piccolo Concerto (2001) 
Ades: Violin Concerto "Concentric Paths" (2005) 
Schoenberg: Piano Concerto, Op. 42 (1942) 
Kimmo Hakola: Clarinet Concerto (2001) 
Kraft: Concerto for Percussion Soloists and Orchestra (1964) 

Saturday, April 2, 10pm

FROM THE SEVENTIES

Rzewski: Coming Together (1971)
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 15 (1971) 
Rautavaara: Flute Concerto, Op. 63: Dances with the Winds (1975) 
Crumb: Voice of the Whale (1971) 
Whitacre: Sleep (2000)

Saturday, March 26, 10pm

HAPPY BIRTHDAY, BELA! (3/25/1881)

Bartok: Romanian Folk Dances (1917)
Bartok: Concerto for Orchestra (1944) 
Bartok: String Quartet No. 1 (1908-9) 
Bartok: Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta (1936) 
Bartok: Six Dances in Bulgarian Rhythm (1930s) 

Saturday, March 19, 10pm

AN AMERICAN EVENING

Corigliano: Mannheim Rocket (2001) 
Reich: The Four Sections (1987) 
Tsontakis: Ghost Variations (1991) 
Harris: Symphony No. 9 (1962)
Torke: Chalk (1992)

Saturday, March 12, 10pm

MORE MUSIC OF THE NINETIES

Adams: Slonimsky's Earbox (1996)
Tavener: Tears of the Angels (1995) 
Judith Weir: Piano Concerto (1997) 
Valentin Silvestrov: Symphony No. 6 (1994-5)
Sebastian Currier: Night Time (1998)

Saturday, March 5, 10pm

MUSIC OF THE NINETIES

MacMillan: Britannia (1994) 
Vasks: "Voices" Symphony for Strings (1991)
Arild Plau: Concerto for Tuba and Strings (1990)
Part: Como cierva sedienta (1998)
Torke: Music on the Floor (1992)
Knussen: "...upon one note," fantazia after Purcell (1995)

Saturday, February 27, 10pm

VOICES OF ASIA

Takemitsu: Quatrain (1975) 
Yoshimatsu: Cello Concerto, Op. 91 "Centaurus Unit" (2003)
Zhou Long: Da Qu (1991) 
Chinary Ung: Inner Voices (1986) 
Ge Gan-Ru: Chinese Rhapsody (1992)

Saturday, February 20, 10pm

HAPPY BIRTHDAY, MR. ADAMS (b. 2/15/1947)

Adams: Short Ride in a Fast Machine (1986) 
Adams: Harmonielehre (1985)
Adams: Hoe-Down (Mad Cow (1998) 
Adams: Shaker Loops (1978) 
Adams: City Noir (2009)

Saturday, February 13, 10pm

FEATURING A THRICE GRAMMY-NOMINATED RECORDING

Amargos: Northern Concerto (2005) [2007 Grammy composition nominee]
Karpman: Ask Your Mama (2009) [three 2016 Grammy nominations]
    1. Dedication (4:17) #57312
    6. Blues in Stereo (5:11) #57317
    8. Gospel Cha-Cha (10:59) #57319
   10. Ask Your Mama (6:48) #57309
   12. Jazztet Muted - Show Fare, Please (17:03) #57311
Wyner: Piano Concerto "Chiavi in Mano" (2005) [2010 Grammy composition nominee]
Carter: Boston Concerto (2002) [2007 Grammy composition nominee]
Messiaen: La Constellation du Sagittaire (1991)

Saturday, February 6, 10pm

A TRIO OF PULITZERS

Wagner: Concerto for Flute, Strings and Percussion (1998; 1999 Pulitzer)
Wolfe: Anthracite Fields (2014; 2015 Pulitzer)
Moravec: Tempest Fantasy (2003; 2004 Pulitzer)

Saturday, January 30, 10pm

PHILIP GLASS (b. 1/31/1937)
Glass: The Voyage: Mechanical Ballet (1992)
Glass: Symphony No. 2 (1994)
Glass: Einstein on the Beach: Knee Play 5 (1976)
Glass: Concerto for Saxophone Quartet (1995) 
Glass: Koyaanisqatsi: Koyannisqatsi, Organic, Cloudscape, Resource (1983) 
Glass: Mad Rush (1979)

Saturday, January 23, 10pm

MUSIC SINCE 2000

Corigliano: Phantasmagoria on "The Ghosts of Versailles" (2000) 
Moravec: The Time Gallery (2000)
Kaipainen: Concerto for Horn and Orchestra, Op. 61 (2001)
Salonen: Insomnia (2002) (21:11) #574

Saturday, January 16, 10pm

IN MEMORY OF BOULEZ

Zappa: The Perfect Stranger (1984) 
Boulez: Le marteau sans maître (1954)
Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring (1969 Boulez recording)
Boulez: Notations (1945)
Webern: Im Sommerwind (1904)

Listen Live

Now Playing
KDFC ON FACEBOOK
KDFC On Twitter